486 Upper Serangoon Road
486 Upper Serangoon Road is a commercial building in District 19 · Serangoon, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Jan 2018. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.
What are the key facts about 486 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 19 · Serangoon
- Address
- 486 Upper Serangoon Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 1 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Transactions on record
- 1 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 1
About 486 Upper Serangoon Road
486 Upper Serangoon Road is a mixed-use property in Serangoon (District 19). It is located along Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534518.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is freehold.
1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$982 psf. The most recent was in January 2018.
1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Woodleigh MRT, 615 m away (about a 10-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Sunshine Lodge) is 17 m away (about a 0-minute walk).
What is 486 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has 486 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2018 | Shop House | S$1.50M | 1,527 sqft | $982 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 486 Upper Serangoon Road rent for?
Retail space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +12.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Upper Serangoon Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -41.1% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 19 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 19 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 486 Upper Serangoon Road
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 486 Upper Serangoon Road?
- 2 Jan 2025RenewedContinued use as gym/fitness centre
Continued use of the single-storey shop as gym/fitness centre
- 13 Dec 2021RenewedContinued use as gym/fitness centre
Continued use of the single-storey shop as gym/fitness centre
- 7 Jan 2020ApprovedChange of use to gym/fitness centre
Proposed change of use of the single-storey shop to gym/fitness centre
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Upper Serangoon Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 486 Upper Serangoon Road?
Indicative area yield — District 19 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 19 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 19 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $63.64 | $104.00 | $295.24 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $63.48 | $71.43 | $209.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $54.03 | $66.41 | $81.37 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $225.40 | $251.63 | $339.38 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $201.18 | $241.17 | $307.68 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $98.95 | $138.38 | $262.23 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $201.65 | $214.77 | $221.82 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $196.03 | $234.00 | $280.07 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 486 Upper Serangoon Road?
Getting around
- Woodleigh MRT615 m · ~10 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 486 Upper Serangoon Road
nearest MRT/LRT Woodleigh (NE11) 539 m, about 33,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 10, about 5,978 taps a weekday; Serangoon: 38,451 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 49,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 2 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Woodleigh (NE11)539 m · about 33,000 weekday taps
- Serangoon (NE12 / CC13)614 m · about 119,000 weekday taps
- Bartley (CC12)870 m · about 19,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 486 Upper Serangoon Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
10 bus stops within 400 m, with 5,978 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Upp Serangoon Rd (Bart Ley Rd Junction) (URA)39 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 23 car lots
- Sunshine Terrace Area (URA)90 mseason S$90/month
- Sommerville Walk (URA)152 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
- Sunshine Terrace (URA)188 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 10 car lots
- Blk 401/408 Serangoon Central/Avenue 1 (HDB)247 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 5.4 m · 232 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 486 Upper Serangoon Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 486 Upper Serangoon Road?
- Arts, entertainment and recreation1
- Construction0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 486 Upper Serangoon Road
Where is 486 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
486 Upper Serangoon Road is at 486 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534518, in the Serangoon planning area.
What is 486 Upper Serangoon Road zoned as?⌄
486 Upper Serangoon Road sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of 486 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
486 Upper Serangoon Road is freehold.
What have units at 486 Upper Serangoon Road sold for?⌄
Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$982 psf. The latest was in January 2018.
What is the nearest MRT station to 486 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
Woodleigh MRT is the closest, 615 m away (about a 10-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 486 Upper Serangoon Road?⌄
1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 486 Upper Serangoon Road.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
