HDBOCRSengkang

469B Sengkang West Way, Fernvale Lea

HDB block in Sengkang, Singapore 792469

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (HDB)
Quick Summary

469B Sengkang West Way is an HDB block in Sengkang, part of Fernvale Lea, completed in 2015, with 150 dwelling units. Across 57 resales on record, 5-Room flats have recently resold around S$710k (S$629 psf, 113 sqm). The lease has approximately 89 years remaining.

1

What are the key facts about 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

469B Sengkang West Way is an HDB block in Sengkang, part of Fernvale Lea, completed in 2015, with 150 dwelling units.

Town
Sengkang
Planning area
Sengkang
Completed
2015
Storeys
26
Total units
150
Flat model
Improved · Model A
Market segment
OCR
Median resale
S$710k
Last transacted
Oct 2026
Remaining lease
≈ 89 years
2

What are resale prices at 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

5-Room flats have recently resold around S$710k (S$629 psf), from 57 resales on record (HDB caveat data).

Flat typeResalesMedian priceSizePSF
4-Room27S$555,000recent93 sqmS$554 psf
5-Room30S$710,000recent113 sqmS$584 psf
sqm ↔ sq ft converter

Live now: 1 flat listed for sale at this block — search all listings.

“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Oct 2026.

3

What rent and yield does 469B Sengkang West Way get?

Key Takeaway

Flats at 469B Sengkang West Way have recently sublet for a median of S$3,100/mo, an indicative gross rental yield of about 5.2% (from 19 recent rental contracts).

Median rent

S$3,100/mo

19 recent contracts

Gross rental yield

5.2%

indicative, gross

Annual rent

S$37,200

median × 12 months

Flat typeContractsMedian rent
5-Room11S$3,200/mo
4-Room8S$2,800/mo

HDB subletting requires the flat owner to have met the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), so the rental sample per block is small — treat the yield as indicative. Latest contract Oct 2026. Source: HDB rental (subletting) data.

4

What has recently sold at 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

469B Sengkang West Way has 57 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$765,000 in Oct 2026 (HDB caveat data).

DateFlat typeStoreySizePrice
Oct 20265-Room13 TO 15113 sqmS$765,000
Aug 20265-Room25 TO 27113 sqmS$790,000
Jul 20264-Room04 TO 0693 sqmS$600,000
Oct 20255-Room13 TO 15113 sqmS$808,000
Jun 20255-Room04 TO 06113 sqmS$680,000
May 20255-Room19 TO 21113 sqmS$788,000
Apr 20254-Room07 TO 0993 sqmS$585,000
Nov 20245-Room16 TO 18113 sqmS$818,000
Oct 20244-Room10 TO 1293 sqmS$633,888
Sept 20245-Room25 TO 27113 sqmS$778,888
Apr 20245-Room19 TO 21113 sqmS$710,000
Feb 20244-Room07 TO 0993 sqmS$555,000
5

What flat types are in 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

469B Sengkang West Way has 150 units, mostly 4-Room flats of the Improved / Model A model.

Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.

4-Room: 755-Room: 75
6

Where is 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

469B Sengkang West Way is an HDB block in Sengkang.

Block 469B Sengkang West Way is an HDB block located along Sengkang West Way. The block is recorded as completed around 2015, with up to 26 storeys. It has an estimated 150 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 4-room and 5-room units.

The address is Block 469B Sengkang West Way, Singapore 792469. It is part of District 28, Seletar / Yio Chu Kang, the Sengkang planning area. The block falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Thanggam LRT, approximately 280m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Seletar Mall for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Fernvale Hawker Centre and Market for food options, and Fernvale Park for greenery and recreation.

7

How far is 469B Sengkang West Way from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to 469B Sengkang West Way is Thanggam LRT, about 280 m away (~4 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Fern Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority334 m
  • Sengkang Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority432 m
  • Pei Hwa Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km615 m
  • Fernvale Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority715 m
  • Anchor Green Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Springdale Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Outram Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
  • Nan Chiau Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Seletar Mall · 517 mSupermarket: Sheng Siong Supermarket Pte Ltd · 496 mHawker centre: Fernvale Hawker Centre and Market · 465 mPark: Fernvale Park · 363 m

Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

What does it cost to buy a flat at 469B Sengkang West Way?

Key Takeaway

Buying a flat at 469B Sengkang West Way (~S$710k) needs about S$5,660/mo in income and S$2,666/mo in repayments, after S$15,900 stamp duty and a S$178k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$710k) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$15,900

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$178k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,666/mo

25y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$5,660/mo

MSR/TDSR @ stress rate

First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.

Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Eyeing 469B Sengkang West Way? Ask what it's worth.

Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.

PropKaki
What have flats at 469B Sengkang West Way sold for recently?

Recent sales at 469B Sengkang West Way land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
9

Frequently asked questions about 469B Sengkang West Way

How much does a 5-Room flat at Block 469B Sengkang West Way cost?⌄

5-Room flats at Block 469B Sengkang West Way have recently resold for a median of about S$710k (S$629 psf), from 57 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.

What are resale prices at Block 469B Sengkang West Way by flat type?⌄

4-Room ≈ S$555k; 5-Room ≈ S$710k (median resale, HDB caveats).

Is Block 469B Sengkang West Way worth buying given its remaining lease?⌄

Block 469B Sengkang West Way has about 89 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 2015). That's a long runway, so CPF usage and bank financing are generally unrestricted. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.

What is the rental yield at Block 469B Sengkang West Way?⌄

Gross rental yield at Block 469B Sengkang West Way is about 5.2%, based on a median subletting rent of about S$3,100/mo against a resale price of about S$710k. HDB subletting requires the owner to have met the 5-year MOP, so the per-block sample is small — treat this as indicative.

How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 469B Sengkang West Way?⌄

For a flat at about S$710k on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$5,660/mo in household income, with repayments around S$2,666/mo after a S$178k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.

What is the nearest MRT to Block 469B Sengkang West Way?⌄

The nearest MRT/LRT station to Block 469B Sengkang West Way is Thanggam LRT, about 280 m away (~4 min walk).

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 469B Sengkang West Way?⌄

Fern Green Primary School, Sengkang Green Primary School, Fernvale Primary School are within 1 km of Block 469B Sengkang West Way — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.