20 Balam Rd
HDB block in Geylang, Singapore 370020
20 Balam Rd is an HDB block in Geylang, completed in 1965, with 120 dwelling units. Across 163 resales on record, 3-Room flats have recently resold around S$300k (S$462 psf, 60 sqm). The lease has approximately 40 years remaining.
What are the key facts about 20 Balam Rd?
20 Balam Rd is an HDB block in Geylang, completed in 1965, with 120 dwelling units.
- Town
- Geylang
- Planning area
- Geylang
- Completed
- 1965
- Storeys
- 10
- Total units
- 120
- Flat model
- Standard
- Market segment
- RCR
- Median resale
- S$300k
- Last transacted
- Aug 2026
- Remaining lease
- ≈ 40 years
What are resale prices at 20 Balam Rd?
3-Room flats have recently resold around S$300k (S$462 psf), from 163 resales on record (HDB caveat data).
| Flat type | Resales | Median price | Size | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Room | 163 | S$300,000recent | 60 sqm | S$462 psf |
Live now: 0 flats listed for sale at this block and 3 for rent (median S$3,100/mo) — search all listings.
“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Aug 2026.
What rent and yield does 20 Balam Rd get?
Flats at 20 Balam Rd have recently sublet for a median of S$2,700/mo, an indicative gross rental yield of about 10.8% (from 24 recent rental contracts).
Median rent
S$2,700/mo
24 recent contracts
Gross rental yield
10.8%
indicative, gross
Annual rent
S$32,400
median × 12 months
| Flat type | Contracts | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| 3-Room | 24 | S$2,700/mo |
HDB subletting requires the flat owner to have met the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), so the rental sample per block is small — treat the yield as indicative. Latest contract Jul 2026. Source: HDB rental (subletting) data.
What has recently sold at 20 Balam Rd?
20 Balam Rd has 163 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$315,000 in Aug 2026 (HDB caveat data).
| Date | Flat type | Storey | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3-Room | 07 TO 09 | 60 sqm | S$315,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3-Room | 01 TO 03 | 60 sqm | S$300,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3-Room | 07 TO 09 | 60 sqm | S$290,000 |
| May 2026 | 3-Room | 07 TO 09 | 60 sqm | S$315,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 3-Room | 04 TO 06 | 60 sqm | S$310,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 3-Room | 04 TO 06 | 60 sqm | S$313,000 |
| Sept 2025 | 3-Room | 10 TO 12 | 60 sqm | S$346,000 |
| Dec 2023 | 3-Room | 01 TO 03 | 60 sqm | S$300,000 |
| Dec 2023 | 3-Room | 01 TO 03 | 60 sqm | S$295,000 |
| May 2023 | 3-Room | 04 TO 06 | 60 sqm | S$300,000 |
| Sept 2022 | 3-Room | 10 TO 12 | 60 sqm | S$268,000 |
| Mar 2022 | 3-Room | 04 TO 06 | 60 sqm | S$240,000 |
What flat types are in 20 Balam Rd?
20 Balam Rd has 120 units, mostly 3-Room flats of the Standard model.
Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.
Where is 20 Balam Rd?
20 Balam Rd is an HDB block in Geylang.
Block 20 Balam Rd is an HDB block located along Balam Rd. The block is recorded as completed around 1965, with up to 10 storeys. It has an estimated 120 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 3-room units.
The address is Block 20 Balam Rd, Singapore 370020. It is part of District 13, Macpherson / Braddell, the Geylang planning area. The block falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Tai Seng MRT, approximately 489m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Square for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 80 Circuit Road for food options, Paya Lebar Road Park for greenery and recreation, and MacPherson Community Club for community facilities.
How far is 20 Balam Rd from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to 20 Balam Rd is Tai Seng MRT, about 489 m away (~8 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Tai Seng MRT489 m · ~8 min
- Macpherson MRT618 m · ~10 min
- Mattar MRT646 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority749 m
- Bartley Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary school1.5 km
- Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Maha Bodhi SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary school1.6 km
- Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
What does it cost to buy a flat at 20 Balam Rd?
Buying a flat at 20 Balam Rd (~S$300k) needs about S$2,392/mo in income and S$1,126/mo in repayments, after S$4,200 stamp duty and a S$75k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$300k) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$4,200
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$75k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$1,126/mo
25y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$2,392/mo
MSR/TDSR @ stress rate
First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.
Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →
Eyeing 20 Balam Rd? Ask what it's worth.
Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.
Recent sales at 20 Balam Rd land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.
Frequently asked questions about 20 Balam Rd
How much does a 3-Room flat at Block 20 Balam Rd cost?⌄
3-Room flats at Block 20 Balam Rd have recently resold for a median of about S$300k (S$462 psf), from 163 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.
Is Block 20 Balam Rd worth buying given its remaining lease?⌄
Block 20 Balam Rd has about 40 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 1965). Below ~60 years, CPF usage and the maximum loan start to taper with the buyer's age, so check financing before committing. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.
What is the rental yield at Block 20 Balam Rd?⌄
Gross rental yield at Block 20 Balam Rd is about 10.8%, based on a median subletting rent of about S$2,700/mo against a resale price of about S$300k. HDB subletting requires the owner to have met the 5-year MOP, so the per-block sample is small — treat this as indicative.
How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 20 Balam Rd?⌄
For a flat at about S$300k on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$2,392/mo in household income, with repayments around S$1,126/mo after a S$75k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.
What is the nearest MRT to Block 20 Balam Rd?⌄
The nearest MRT/LRT station to Block 20 Balam Rd is Tai Seng MRT, about 489 m away (~8 min walk).
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 20 Balam Rd?⌄
Canossa Catholic Primary School is within 1 km of Block 20 Balam Rd — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
