99-yearOCRDistrict 22 (Jurong West)

Westwood Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Westwood Residences is a 99-year executive condominium in District 22 (Jurong West) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 480 units across 9 blocks. Across 674 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.66M (S$1,404 psf, ~1,152 sqft). The lease has approximately 87 years remaining.

Key facts about Westwood Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2014 (≈87 years left)
TOP year2017
DeveloperKBD WESTWOOD PTE LTD
Units480 in 9 blocks
District and areaDistrict 22 · Jurong West · OCR
Latest median psfS$1,404 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

No units at Westwood Residences are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.

Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 31 layouts on record for Westwood Residences, from 2 to 5 bedrooms (689 sqft to 1,518 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom2689 to 765 sq ft
3 Bedroom16948 to 1,034 sq ft
4 Bedroom91,152 to 1,281 sq ft
5 Bedroom41,475 to 1,518 sq ft

PropKaki holds 22 floor plans for Westwood Residences.

See Westwood Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.66M (S$1,404 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.7% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.66M

recent · 674 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,404 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$5,080

219 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.7%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

Westwood Residences has 674 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,738,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$1,738,0001,238S$1,404 psf
Oct 2026S$1,470,0001,033S$1,423 psf
Sept 2026S$1,785,0001,238S$1,442 psf
Sept 2026S$1,950,0001,475S$1,322 psf
Sept 2026S$1,670,0001,152S$1,450 psf
Sept 2026S$1,448,0001,033S$1,401 psf
Sept 2026S$1,790,0001,238S$1,446 psf
Aug 2026S$1,300,000947S$1,372 psf
Jul 2026S$1,658,0001,152S$1,440 psf
Jun 2026S$1,758,0001,238S$1,420 psf
Jun 2026S$1,448,0001,033S$1,401 psf
Jun 2026S$1,320,000947S$1,394 psf

674 sales and 219 rentals on record since May 2015. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Westwood Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Westwood Residences has risen 78% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$795 psf to S$1,415 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,415 psfS$1.64M24+5.5%
2025S$1,341 psfS$1.48M46+2.4%
2024S$1,309 psfS$1.41M25+6.0%
2023S$1,235 psfS$1.28M60+9.6%
2022S$1,127 psfS$1.17M27+17.6%
2021S$958 psfS$990k6+6.8%
2020S$897 psfS$855k3-1.2%
2019S$908 psfS$675k2+14.1%
2018S$796 psfS$976k9+0.1%
2017S$795 psfS$922k182—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Westwood Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 194 units at Westwood Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2015, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 57% over a median 7.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.7%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 194 resales here

Median gain

57%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.4 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Westwood Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Westwood Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Westwood Residences is located in Jurong West, in the West Region of Singapore.

Westwood Residences is a 99-year executive condominium completed in 2017. It was developed by KBD WESTWOOD PTE LTD. The development has 480 residential units. It sits on a land area of 17,550 sqm and has a gross floor area of 49,140 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

WESTWOOD RESIDENCES is located at 180 Westwood Avenue, Singapore 648145. It is part of District 22, Jurong, Jurong West. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include Jurong Point for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, and Westville Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Drop Off Point, Gymnasium room, Lap pool, Lift lobby, Main entrance, and 24 hours security.

8

How far is Westwood Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Westwood Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km581 m
  • Westwood Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority732 m
  • West Grove Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority899 m
  • Corporation Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Boon Lay Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
  • Xingnan Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Jurong West Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • River Valley High SchoolMixed-level school1.7 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Jurong Point · 1.8 kmSupermarket: Sheng Siong Supermarket Pte Ltd · 856 mPark: Westville Playground · 338 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Westwood Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Westwood Residences was developed by KBD WESTWOOD PTE LTD, with 480 units over up to 14 storeys.

Developer
KBD WESTWOOD PTE LTD
Floors
14 storeys
Blocks
9
Land area
17,550 sqm (188,906 sqft)
Gross floor area
49,140 sqm (528,938 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Westwood Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Westwood Residences has 6 facilities, including Drop Off Point, Gymnasium room, Lap pool, Lift lobby, and more.

Drop Off PointGymnasium roomLap poolLift lobbyMain entrance24 hours security
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Westwood Residences (~S$1.66M) needs about S$12,137/mo in income and S$5,584/mo in repayments, after S$52,500 stamp duty and a S$415k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.66M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$52,500

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$415k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,584/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,137/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Westwood Residences?

Key Takeaway

6,050 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 22 — where Westwood Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,050

District 22 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

27,918

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 22 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Westwood Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Westwood Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Westwood Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Westwood Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Westwood Residences

Is Westwood Residences freehold?⌄

No. Westwood Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2014, with about 87 years left.

How old is Westwood Residences?⌄

Westwood Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.

Is Westwood Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 194 units at Westwood Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2015, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 57% over a median 7.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.7%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Westwood Residences an EC?⌄

Yes. Westwood Residences is an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Westwood Residences?⌄

Westwood Residences was developed by KBD WESTWOOD PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Westwood Residences?⌄

Units at Westwood Residences have recently sold for around S$1.66M (S$1,404 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing.

Where is Westwood Residences located?⌄

Westwood Residences is at 180 Westwood Avenue, Singapore 648145, in Jurong West (District 22).

How many units are there in Westwood Residences?⌄

Westwood Residences has 480 units in 9 blocks, up to 14 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Westwood Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$1.66M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,137/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,584/mo after a S$415k (25%) downpayment and S$52,500 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Westwood Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Westwood Residences has risen about 78% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Westwood Residences?⌄

Westwood Primary School, West Grove Primary School are within 1 km of Westwood Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.