Townhouse Apartments
Townhouse Apartments is a 99-year apartment in District 9 (Newton), with 48 units. Across 88 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.67M (S$1,055 psf, ~2,368 sqft). There are 18 units for sale from S$3.00M to S$3.25M. The lease has approximately 50 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1977 (≈50 years left) |
|---|---|
| Units | 48 |
| District and area | District 9 · Newton · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Little India MRT, 717 m (~11 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,055 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Townhouse Apartments?
Townhouse Apartments has 18 units listed for sale, asking S$3.00M to S$3.25M (median S$1,101 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
18 listings
S$3.00M – S$3.25M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | 6 | S$3.00M–S$3.00M | S$1,401 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 5 | S$3.10M–S$3.25M | S$1,094 psf |
| 6-bedroom | 7 | S$3.20M–S$3.20M | S$1,101 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Townhouse Apartments?
PropKaki has 1 layout on record for Townhouse Apartments, all 4-bedroom (2,142 sqft to 2,142 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Bedroom | 1 | 2,142 sq ft |
PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Townhouse Apartments yet.
See Townhouse Apartments's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Townhouse Apartments?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.67M (S$1,055 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.67M
recent · 88 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,055 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,101 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Townhouse Apartments?
Townhouse Apartments has 88 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,680,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,680,000 | 2,368 | S$1,132 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$3,000,000 | 2,906 | S$1,032 psf |
| Dec 2024 | S$2,450,000 | 2,368 | S$1,035 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$2,500,000 | 2,142 | S$1,167 psf |
| Jun 2023 | S$3,050,000 | 3,100 | S$984 psf |
| Oct 2022 | S$2,388,000 | 2,142 | S$1,115 psf |
| Oct 2022 | S$2,670,000 | 2,390 | S$1,117 psf |
| Oct 2022 | S$2,450,000 | 2,228 | S$1,100 psf |
| May 2022 | S$3,300,000 | 2,906 | S$1,135 psf |
| Apr 2022 | S$2,350,000 | 2,228 | S$1,055 psf |
| May 2021 | S$3,000,000 | 3,175 | S$945 psf |
| Mar 2021 | S$2,739,000 | 2,906 | S$942 psf |
88 sales and 0 rentals on record since Dec 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Townhouse Apartments rising?
The median transacted PSF at Townhouse Apartments has risen 66% over the past 14 years (2009–2023), from S$592 psf to S$984 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | S$984 psf | S$2.50M | 2 | -11.7% |
| 2022 | S$1,115 psf | S$2.45M | 5 | +18.4% |
| 2021 | S$942 psf | S$2.74M | 3 | +9.9% |
| 2020 | S$857 psf | S$2.60M | 3 | -3.3% |
| 2019 | S$886 psf | S$2.12M | 3 | +4.7% |
| 2017 | S$846 psf | S$2.10M | 6 | +3.7% |
| 2015 | S$816 psf | S$2.00M | 4 | -14.6% |
| 2011 | S$956 psf | S$2.80M | 5 | -4.4% |
| 2010 | S$1,000 psf | S$2.30M | 4 | +68.9% |
| 2009 | S$592 psf | S$1.95M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Townhouse Apartments a good investment?
Of 49 units at Townhouse Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 76% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
76%
of 49 resales here
Median gain
30%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.7 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Townhouse Apartments with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Townhouse Apartments and what's nearby?
Townhouse Apartments is located in Newton, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Townhouse Apartments is a 99-year apartment. The development has 48 residential units. It sits on a land area of 4,168 sqm and has a gross floor area of 8,752 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS is located at 139 Cavenagh Road, Singapore 229627. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Newton. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Little India MRT, approximately 717m away, around 11 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Centrepoint for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Hooper Rd Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Swimming pool.
How far is Townhouse Apartments from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Townhouse Apartments is Little India MRT, about 717 m away (~11 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.
Getting around
- Little India MRT717 m · ~11 min
- Newton MRT758 m · ~12 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority185 m
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority702 m
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority970 m
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority999 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school1.3 km
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.3 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary school1.4 km
- Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.8 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Townhouse Apartments and how big is the development?
Townhouse Apartments was developed by —, with 48 units.
- Land area
- 4,168 sqm (44,864 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 8,752 sqm (94,206 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Townhouse Apartments have?
Townhouse Apartments has 1 facility, including Swimming pool.
What does it cost to own a unit at Townhouse Apartments?
Buying a unit at Townhouse Apartments (~S$2.67M) needs about S$19,545/mo in income and S$8,992/mo in repayments, after S$103,100 stamp duty and a S$668k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.67M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$103,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$668k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$8,992/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$19,545/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Townhouse Apartments?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Townhouse Apartments sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Townhouse Apartments? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Townhouse Apartments's own transactions.
Recent units at Townhouse Apartments sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Townhouse Apartments
Is Townhouse Apartments freehold?⌄
No. Townhouse Apartments is on a 99-year lease that started in 1977, with about 50 years left.
Is Townhouse Apartments a good investment?⌄
Of 49 units at Townhouse Apartments that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 76% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Townhouse Apartments an EC?⌄
No. Townhouse Apartments is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
What is the price of a condo at Townhouse Apartments?⌄
Units at Townhouse Apartments have recently sold for around S$2.67M (S$1,055 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 18 units are listed for sale from S$3.00M to S$3.25M.
Where is Townhouse Apartments located?⌄
Townhouse Apartments is at 139 Cavenagh Road, Singapore 229627, in Newton (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Little India MRT, about 717 m away.
How many units are there in Townhouse Apartments?⌄
Townhouse Apartments has 48 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Townhouse Apartments?⌄
For a unit around S$2.67M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$19,545/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,992/mo after a S$668k (25%) downpayment and S$103,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Townhouse Apartments going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Townhouse Apartments has risen about 66% between 2009 and 2023, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Townhouse Apartments?⌄
Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), St. Margaret's School (Primary), Farrer Park Primary School, St. Joseph's Institution Junior are within 1 km of Townhouse Apartments. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
