The Arris
The Arris is a freehold apartment in District 2 (Outram) that obtained TOP in 2002, with 63 units across 1 block. Across 152 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.25M (S$2,253 psf, ~980 sqft). There are 13 units for sale from S$1.65M to S$2.57M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2002 |
| Developer | SEMBCORP PROPERTIES |
| Units | 63 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 2 · Outram · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Tanjong Pagar MRT, 474 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,253 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Arris?
The Arris has 13 units listed for sale, asking S$1.65M to S$2.57M (median S$2,324 psf), and 6 units for rent at a median of S$5,700 a month.
For sale
13 listings
S$1.65M – S$2.57M
For rent
6 listings
S$5,700 – S$6,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 6 | S$1.65M–S$1.70M | S$2,163 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 7 | S$1.70M–S$2.57M | S$2,457 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Arris?
PropKaki has 19 layouts on record for The Arris, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (667 sqft to 1,464 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 4 | 667 to 1,184 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 11 | 872 to 1,464 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 4 | 786 to 1,464 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 4 floor plans for The Arris.
See The Arris's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Arris?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.25M (S$2,253 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.25M
recent · 152 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,253 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,963
508 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,324 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at The Arris?
The Arris has 152 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,400,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$2,400,000 | 990 | S$2,424 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,388,000 | 980 | S$2,438 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$2,500,000 | 1,119 | S$2,233 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$2,100,000 | 947 | S$2,217 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$2,300,000 | 980 | S$2,348 psf |
| May 2025 | S$2,250,000 | 990 | S$2,272 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$2,375,000 | 990 | S$2,398 psf |
| Jun 2024 | S$2,110,000 | 936 | S$2,253 psf |
| Sept 2023 | S$1,990,000 | 904 | S$2,201 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$1,500,000 | 667 | S$2,248 psf |
| Apr 2023 | S$2,180,000 | 990 | S$2,201 psf |
| Mar 2023 | S$2,260,000 | 990 | S$2,282 psf |
152 sales and 508 rentals on record since Dec 2001. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Arris rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Arris has risen 41% over the past 11 years (2015–2026), from S$1,717 psf to S$2,424 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,424 psf | S$2.40M | 3 | +6.7% |
| 2025 | S$2,272 psf | S$2.25M | 3 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | S$2,253 psf | S$2.11M | 2 | +2.4% |
| 2023 | S$2,201 psf | S$1.99M | 4 | +19.6% |
| 2022 | S$1,841 psf | S$2.06M | 2 | -4.9% |
| 2021 | S$1,935 psf | S$1.87M | 4 | +4.1% |
| 2019 | S$1,858 psf | S$1.80M | 2 | -2.7% |
| 2018 | S$1,910 psf | S$1.75M | 3 | +3.6% |
| 2017 | S$1,843 psf | S$1.68M | 3 | +7.3% |
| 2015 | S$1,717 psf | S$1.70M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Arris a good investment?
Of 87 units at The Arris that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 89% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 43% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
89%
of 87 resales here
Median gain
43%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.4 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Arris with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Arris and what's nearby?
The Arris is located in Outram, in the Central Region of Singapore.
The Arris is a freehold apartment completed in 2002. It was developed by SEMBCORP PROPERTIES. The development has 63 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,167 sqm and has a gross floor area of 6,078 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
THE ARRIS is located at 28 Yan Kit Road, Singapore 088271. It is part of District 02, Anson / Tanjong Pagar, Outram. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Tanjong Pagar MRT, approximately 474m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include 100 AM for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blk 6 Tanjong Pagar Plaza for food options, and Tras Link Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, and Lap pool.
How far is The Arris from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Arris is Tanjong Pagar MRT, about 474 m away (~7 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Tanjong Pagar MRT474 m · ~7 min
- Cantonment MRT583 m · ~9 min
- Maxwell MRT615 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Cantonment Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority182 m
- Chij (Kellock)Primary school1.5 km
- Radin Mas Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
- Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school2.0 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Arris and how big is the development?
The Arris was developed by SEMBCORP PROPERTIES, with 63 units over up to 8 storeys.
- Developer
- SEMBCORP PROPERTIES
- Floors
- 8 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 2,167 sqm (23,325 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 6,078 sqm (65,423 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does The Arris have?
The Arris has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Lap pool.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Arris?
Buying a unit at The Arris (~S$2.25M) needs about S$16,471/mo in income and S$7,578/mo in repayments, after S$82,100 stamp duty and a S$563k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.25M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$82,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$563k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$7,578/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$16,471/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Arris?
3,756 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 2 — where The Arris sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,756
District 2 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
15,713
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 2 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Arris? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Arris's own transactions.
Recent units at The Arris sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Arris
Is The Arris freehold?⌄
Yes. The Arris is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is The Arris?⌄
The Arris was completed (obtained TOP) in 2002, so it is about 24 years old.
Is The Arris a good investment?⌄
Of 87 units at The Arris that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 89% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 43% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Arris an EC?⌄
No. The Arris is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Arris?⌄
The Arris was developed by SEMBCORP PROPERTIES.
What is the price of a condo at The Arris?⌄
Units at The Arris have recently sold for around S$2.25M (S$2,253 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 13 units are listed for sale from S$1.65M to S$2.57M.
Where is The Arris located?⌄
The Arris is at 28 Yan Kit Road, Singapore 088271, in Outram (District 2). The nearest MRT station is Tanjong Pagar MRT, about 474 m away.
How many units are there in The Arris?⌄
The Arris has 63 units in 1 block, up to 8 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Arris?⌄
For a unit around S$2.25M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$16,471/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,578/mo after a S$563k (25%) downpayment and S$82,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Arris going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Arris has risen about 41% between 2015 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Arris?⌄
Cantonment Primary School is within 1 km of The Arris. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
