Lumiere
Lumiere is a 99-year apartment in District 2 (Downtown Core) that obtained TOP in 2010, with 168 units across 1 block. Across 262 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.15M (S$1,755 psf, ~678 sqft). There are 104 units for sale from S$900k to S$12.50M. The lease has approximately 79 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2006 (≈79 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2010 |
| Developer | BS SHENTON PTE LTD |
| Units | 168 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 2 · Downtown Core · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Prince Edward Road MRT, 173 m (~3 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,755 psf, last 12 URA caveats to May 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Lumiere?
Lumiere has 104 units listed for sale, asking S$900k to S$12.50M (median S$1,816 psf), and 23 units for rent at a median of S$4,200 a month.
For sale
104 listings
S$900k – S$12.50M
For rent
23 listings
S$3,500 – S$5,300 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-bedroom | 3 | S$930k–S$960k | S$1,838 psf |
| 1-bedroom | 76 | S$900k–S$12.11M | S$1,770 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 12 | S$1.76M–S$1.88M | S$1,909 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 5 | S$12.50M–S$12.50M | S$2,455 psf |
| Unspecified | 8 | S$930k–S$960k | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Lumiere?
PropKaki has 20 layouts on record for Lumiere, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (506 sqft to 5,091 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 3 | 506 to 678 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 3 | 678 to 980 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | 2,325 to 2,551 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 12 | 506 to 5,091 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 15 floor plans for Lumiere.
See Lumiere's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Lumiere?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.15M (S$1,755 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.8% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.15M
recent · 262 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,755 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,663
1,676 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.8%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,816 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through May 2026.
What has recently sold at Lumiere?
Lumiere has 262 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,030,000 in May 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | S$1,030,000 | 635 | S$1,622 psf |
| Jul 2025 | S$1,190,000 | 678 | S$1,755 psf |
| May 2025 | S$920,000 | 506 | S$1,819 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,250,000 | 678 | S$1,843 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$1,301,000 | 678 | S$1,919 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$1,286,000 | 678 | S$1,896 psf |
| Jan 2025 | S$1,150,000 | 678 | S$1,696 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$1,250,000 | 678 | S$1,843 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,062,500 | 678 | S$1,567 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,297,000 | 678 | S$1,913 psf |
| Aug 2024 | S$1,110,000 | 678 | S$1,637 psf |
| Apr 2024 | S$1,050,000 | 678 | S$1,548 psf |
262 sales and 1,676 rentals on record since Dec 2006. Source: URA.
Are prices at Lumiere rising?
The median transacted PSF at Lumiere has risen 30% over the past 9 years (2016–2025), from S$1,402 psf to S$1,819 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | S$1,819 psf | S$1.19M | 6 | +7.3% |
| 2024 | S$1,696 psf | S$1.11M | 9 | -2.6% |
| 2023 | S$1,742 psf | S$1.09M | 7 | +6.8% |
| 2022 | S$1,631 psf | S$1.03M | 6 | -10.0% |
| 2021 | S$1,812 psf | S$1.25M | 30 | +16.2% |
| 2020 | S$1,559 psf | S$1.48M | 3 | -3.9% |
| 2019 | S$1,622 psf | S$920k | 2 | -4.4% |
| 2018 | S$1,696 psf | S$1.18M | 7 | +15.1% |
| 2017 | S$1,474 psf | S$968k | 7 | +5.1% |
| 2016 | S$1,402 psf | S$950k | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Lumiere a good investment?
Of 108 units at Lumiere that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 67% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 6% over a median 4.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.8%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
67%
of 108 resales here
Median gain
6%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Lumiere with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Lumiere and what's nearby?
Lumiere is located in Downtown Core, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Lumiere is a 99-year apartment completed in 2010. It was developed by BS SHENTON PTE LTD. The development has 168 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,238 sqm and has a gross floor area of 10,401 sqm. The plot ratio is 8.4.
LUMIERE is located at 2 Mistri Road, Singapore 079624. It is part of District 02, Anson / Tanjong Pagar, Downtown Core. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Tanjong Pagar MRT, approximately 258m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Icon Village for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 6 Tanjong Pagar Plaza for food options, and Tanjong Pagar Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Game room, Gymnasium room, and Multi-purpose hall.
How far is Lumiere from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Lumiere is Prince Edward Road MRT, about 173 m away (~3 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Prince Edward Road MRT173 m · ~3 min
- Tanjong Pagar MRT258 m · ~4 min
- Shenton Way MRT619 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Cantonment Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority685 m
- Chij (Kellock)Primary school2.0 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Lumiere and how big is the development?
Lumiere was developed by BS SHENTON PTE LTD, designed by P & T CONSULTANTS PTE LTD, with 168 units.
- Developer
- BS SHENTON PTE LTD
- Architect
- P & T CONSULTANTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- HEXACON CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,238 sqm (13,326 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 10,401 sqm (111,955 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 8.40
What facilities does Lumiere have?
Lumiere has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Game room, Gymnasium room, Multi-purpose hall.
What does it cost to own a unit at Lumiere?
Buying a unit at Lumiere (~S$1.15M) needs about S$8,418/mo in income and S$3,873/mo in repayments, after S$30,600 stamp duty and a S$288k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.15M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$30,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$288k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,873/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,418/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Lumiere?
3,756 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 2 — where Lumiere sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,756
District 2 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
15,713
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 2 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Lumiere? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Lumiere's own transactions.
Recent units at Lumiere sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Lumiere
Is Lumiere freehold?⌄
No. Lumiere is on a 99-year lease that started in 2006, with about 79 years left.
How old is Lumiere?⌄
Lumiere was completed (obtained TOP) in 2010, so it is about 16 years old.
Is Lumiere a good investment?⌄
Of 108 units at Lumiere that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 67% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 6% over a median 4.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.8%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Lumiere an EC?⌄
No. Lumiere is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Lumiere?⌄
Lumiere was developed by BS SHENTON PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Lumiere?⌄
Units at Lumiere have recently sold for around S$1.15M (S$1,755 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to May 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 104 units are listed for sale from S$900k to S$12.50M.
Where is Lumiere located?⌄
Lumiere is at 2 Mistri Road, Singapore 079624, in Downtown Core (District 2). The nearest MRT station is Prince Edward Road MRT, about 173 m away.
How many units are there in Lumiere?⌄
Lumiere has 168 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Lumiere?⌄
For a unit around S$1.15M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,418/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,873/mo after a S$288k (25%) downpayment and S$30,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Lumiere going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Lumiere has risen about 30% between 2016 and 2025, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Lumiere?⌄
Cantonment Primary School is within 1 km of Lumiere. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
