FreeholdCCRDistrict 10 (Tanglin)

Grange Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Grange Residences is a freehold condominium in District 10 (Tanglin) that obtained TOP in 2004, with 164 units across 3 blocks. Across 311 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$9.25M (S$3,576 psf, ~2,669 sqft). There are 29 units for sale from S$1.57M to S$10.90M.

Key facts about Grange Residences
TenureFreehold
TOP year2004
DeveloperMARCO POLO DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Units164 in 3 blocks
District and areaDistrict 10 · Tanglin · CCR
Nearest MRTOrchard MRT, 256 m (~4 min walk)
Latest median psfS$3,576 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

Grange Residences has 29 units listed for sale, asking S$1.57M to S$10.90M (median S$3,505 psf), and 8 units for rent at a median of S$17,500 a month.

For sale

29 listings

S$1.57M – S$10.90M

For rent

8 listings

S$16,000 – S$19,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom2S$1.57M–S$1.64M—
2-bedroom1S$2.50M–S$2.50M—
3-bedroom3S$5.50M–S$6.80M—
4-bedroom23S$7.28M–S$10.90MS$3,505 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 13 layouts on record for Grange Residences, from 1 to 2 bedrooms (527 sqft to 2,583 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom2527 to 700 sq ft
2 Bedroom9710 to 1,012 sq ft
Other layouts22,486 to 2,583 sq ft

PropKaki holds 5 floor plans for Grange Residences.

See Grange Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$9.25M (S$3,576 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.8% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$9.25M

recent · 311 sales on record

Median PSF

S$3,576 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$14,000

839 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.8%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$3,505 psf.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

Grange Residences has 311 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$10,500,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$10,500,0002,852S$3,681 psf
Oct 2026S$10,200,0002,852S$3,576 psf
Sept 2026S$9,250,0002,583S$3,581 psf
Jul 2026S$10,800,0002,852S$3,786 psf
May 2026S$8,400,0002,583S$3,252 psf
May 2026S$10,300,0002,852S$3,611 psf
Mar 2026S$10,200,0002,852S$3,576 psf
Oct 2025S$8,500,0002,669S$3,184 psf
Oct 2025S$8,200,0002,583S$3,174 psf
Sept 2025S$8,480,0002,583S$3,283 psf
Sept 2025S$10,200,0002,852S$3,576 psf
Aug 2025S$8,500,0002,583S$3,290 psf

311 sales and 839 rentals on record since Feb 2002. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Grange Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Grange Residences has risen 52% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$2,361 psf to S$3,581 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$3,581 psfS$10.20M7+8.8%
2025S$3,290 psfS$8.50M8+2.8%
2023S$3,199 psfS$8.54M4+14.5%
2022S$2,795 psfS$7.22M6+3.6%
2021S$2,699 psfS$7.38M9+15.7%
2020S$2,333 psfS$6.66M3-7.3%
2019S$2,516 psfS$6.50M3+5.2%
2018S$2,392 psfS$6.25M4-6.8%
2017S$2,566 psfS$6.85M5+8.7%
2016S$2,361 psfS$6.10M6—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Grange Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 146 units at Grange Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2002, resold up to 2026), 92% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 44% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

92%

of 146 resales here

Median gain

44%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Grange Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Grange Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Grange Residences is located in Tanglin, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Grange Residences is a freehold condominium completed in 2004. It was developed by MARCO POLO DEVELOPMENTS LTD. The development has 164 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,827 sqm and has a gross floor area of 41,515 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

GRANGE RESIDENCES is located at 95 Grange Road, Singapore 249613. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Tanglin. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Orchard Boulevard MRT, approximately 256m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Tanglin Mall for shopping, SWISS BUTCHERY PTE LTD for groceries, and Camp Road Interim Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Covered car park, Fun pool, Gymnasium room, Playground, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Grange Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Grange Residences is Orchard MRT, about 256 m away (~4 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • Crescent Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Queenstown Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.9 km
  • Queenstown Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Tanglin Mall · 143 mSupermarket: Swiss Butchery Pte Ltd · 141 mPark: Camp Road Interim Park · 512 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Grange Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Grange Residences was developed by MARCO POLO DEVELOPMENTS LTD, designed by RSP ARCHITECTS PLANNERS & ENGINEERS (PTE) LTD, with 164 units.

Developer
MARCO POLO DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Architect
RSP ARCHITECTS PLANNERS & ENGINEERS (PTE) LTD
Main contractor
SHIMIZU CORPORATION
Blocks
3
Land area
14,827 sqm (159,596 sqft)
Gross floor area
41,515 sqm (446,863 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Grange Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Grange Residences has 7 facilities, including Covered car park, Fun pool, Gymnasium room, Playground, and more.

Covered car parkFun poolGymnasium roomPlayground24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Grange Residences (~S$9.25M) needs about S$67,713/mo in income and S$31,152/mo in repayments, after S$494,600 stamp duty and a S$2.31M downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$9.25M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$494,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$2.31M

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$31,152/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$67,713/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Grange Residences?

Key Takeaway

9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Grange Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,018

District 10 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

69,709

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Grange Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Grange Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Grange Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Grange Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Grange Residences

Is Grange Residences freehold?⌄

Yes. Grange Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Grange Residences?⌄

Grange Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2004, so it is about 22 years old.

Is Grange Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 146 units at Grange Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2002, resold up to 2026), 92% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 44% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Grange Residences an EC?⌄

No. Grange Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Grange Residences?⌄

Grange Residences was developed by MARCO POLO DEVELOPMENTS LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Grange Residences?⌄

Units at Grange Residences have recently sold for around S$9.25M (S$3,576 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 29 units are listed for sale from S$1.57M to S$10.90M.

Where is Grange Residences located?⌄

Grange Residences is at 95 Grange Road, Singapore 249613, in Tanglin (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Orchard MRT, about 256 m away.

How many units are there in Grange Residences?⌄

Grange Residences has 164 units in 3 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Grange Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$9.25M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$67,713/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$31,152/mo after a S$2.31M (25%) downpayment and S$494,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Grange Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Grange Residences has risen about 52% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.