Eight Riversuites
Eight Riversuites is a 99-year condominium in District 12 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2016, with 843 units across 24 blocks. Across 1,326 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.50M (S$1,899 psf, ~807 sqft). There are 66 units for sale from S$800k to S$3.23M. The lease has approximately 84 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2011 (≈84 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2016 |
| Developer | UE DEVELOPMENT (BENDEMEER) PTE LTD |
| Units | 843 in 24 blocks |
| District and area | District 12 · Kallang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Boon Keng MRT, 424 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,899 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Eight Riversuites?
Eight Riversuites has 66 units listed for sale, asking S$800k to S$3.23M (median S$1,939 psf), and 31 units for rent at a median of S$3,350 a month.
For sale
66 listings
S$800k – S$3.23M
For rent
31 listings
S$1,400 – S$7,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 15 | S$800k–S$1.62M | S$2,014 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 37 | S$1.30M–S$1.56M | S$1,943 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 14 | S$1.77M–S$3.23M | S$1,925 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Eight Riversuites?
PropKaki has 46 layouts on record for Eight Riversuites, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (441 sqft to 3,003 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 6 | 441 to 936 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 8 | 700 to 1,658 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 19 | 980 to 3,003 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 1,356 to 2,508 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 9 | 592 to 1,625 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 42 floor plans for Eight Riversuites.
See Eight Riversuites's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Eight Riversuites?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.50M (S$1,899 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.50M
recent · 1,326 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,899 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,939 psf — about 2% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Eight Riversuites?
Eight Riversuites has 1326 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,710,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,710,000 | 936 | S$1,826 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 840 | S$1,787 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,130,000 | 1,195 | S$1,783 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$800,000 | 441 | S$1,813 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,980,000 | 980 | S$2,021 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,918,000 | 980 | S$1,958 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,860,000 | 980 | S$1,899 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,318,000 | 700 | S$1,884 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,400,000 | 700 | S$2,001 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,550,000 | 807 | S$1,920 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,400,000 | 700 | S$2,001 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,438,000 | 700 | S$2,055 psf |
1,326 sales and 0 rentals on record since May 2012. Source: URA.
Are prices at Eight Riversuites rising?
The median transacted PSF at Eight Riversuites has risen 23% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,529 psf to S$1,879 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,879 psf | S$1.50M | 46 | +0.2% |
| 2025 | S$1,876 psf | S$1.41M | 57 | +3.4% |
| 2024 | S$1,815 psf | S$1.40M | 53 | +4.7% |
| 2023 | S$1,733 psf | S$1.25M | 38 | +9.9% |
| 2022 | S$1,577 psf | S$1.25M | 62 | +6.5% |
| 2021 | S$1,481 psf | S$1.20M | 91 | +0.7% |
| 2020 | S$1,471 psf | S$1.14M | 34 | +4.3% |
| 2019 | S$1,410 psf | S$1.20M | 40 | -6.8% |
| 2018 | S$1,513 psf | S$1.03M | 49 | -1.0% |
| 2017 | S$1,529 psf | S$770k | 42 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Eight Riversuites a good investment?
Of 490 units at Eight Riversuites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 2% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
96%
of 490 resales here
Median gain
16%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.1 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Eight Riversuites with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Eight Riversuites and what's nearby?
Eight Riversuites is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Eight Riversuites is a 99-year condominium completed in 2016. It was developed by UE DEVELOPMENT (BENDEMEER) PTE LTD. The development has 843 residential units. It sits on a land area of 18,618 sqm and has a gross floor area of 65,164 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.5.
EIGHT RIVERSUITES is located at 8 Whampoa East, Singapore 338517. It is part of District 12, Balestier / Toa Payoh / Serangoon, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Boon Keng MRT, approximately 424m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Poiz Centre for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 29 Bendemeer Road for food options, and Beng Wan Rd Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Fitness corner, Jacuzzi, Pavillion, Playground, Spa pool, and Swimming pool.
How far is Eight Riversuites from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Eight Riversuites is Boon Keng MRT, about 424 m away (~7 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Boon Keng MRT424 m · ~7 min
- Geylang Bahru MRT800 m · ~13 min
- Bendemeer MRT923 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority106 m
- Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km495 m
- Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority758 m
- St Andrew's School (Secondary)Secondary school1.0 km
- Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
- St Andrew's School (Junior)Primary school1.1 km
- St Andrew's Junior CollegeJunior college1.3 km
- Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Eight Riversuites and how big is the development?
Eight Riversuites was developed by UE DEVELOPMENT (BENDEMEER) PTE LTD, designed by CPG CONSULTANTS PTE LTD (UE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT), with 843 units over up to 29 storeys.
- Developer
- UE DEVELOPMENT (BENDEMEER) PTE LTD
- Architect
- CPG CONSULTANTS PTE LTD (UE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT)
- Main contractor
- DAEWOO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD
- Floors
- 29 storeys
- Blocks
- 24
- Land area
- 18,618 sqm (200,402 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 65,164 sqm (701,419 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.50
What facilities does Eight Riversuites have?
Eight Riversuites has 8 facilities, including Fitness corner, Jacuzzi, Pavillion, Playground, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Eight Riversuites?
Buying a unit at Eight Riversuites (~S$1.50M) needs about S$10,980/mo in income and S$5,052/mo in repayments, after S$44,600 stamp duty and a S$375k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.50M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$44,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$375k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,052/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$10,980/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Eight Riversuites?
6,686 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 12 — where Eight Riversuites sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
6,686
District 12 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
24,859
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 12 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Eight Riversuites? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Eight Riversuites's own transactions.
Recent units at Eight Riversuites sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Eight Riversuites
Is Eight Riversuites freehold?⌄
No. Eight Riversuites is on a 99-year lease that started in 2011, with about 84 years left.
How old is Eight Riversuites?⌄
Eight Riversuites was completed (obtained TOP) in 2016, so it is about 10 years old.
Is Eight Riversuites a good investment?⌄
Of 490 units at Eight Riversuites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 2% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Eight Riversuites an EC?⌄
No. Eight Riversuites is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Eight Riversuites?⌄
Eight Riversuites was developed by UE DEVELOPMENT (BENDEMEER) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Eight Riversuites?⌄
Units at Eight Riversuites have recently sold for around S$1.50M (S$1,899 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 66 units are listed for sale from S$800k to S$3.23M.
Where is Eight Riversuites located?⌄
Eight Riversuites is at 8 Whampoa East, Singapore 338517, in Kallang (District 12). The nearest MRT station is Boon Keng MRT, about 424 m away.
How many units are there in Eight Riversuites?⌄
Eight Riversuites has 843 units in 24 blocks, up to 29 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Eight Riversuites?⌄
For a unit around S$1.50M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,980/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,052/mo after a S$375k (25%) downpayment and S$44,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Eight Riversuites going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Eight Riversuites has risen about 23% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Eight Riversuites?⌄
Bendemeer Primary School, Hong Wen School are within 1 km of Eight Riversuites. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
