D'focus Apartments
D'focus Apartments is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Marine Parade) that obtained TOP in 1999, with 8 units across 1 block. Across 10 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.19M (S$623 psf, ~1,765 sqft).
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1999 |
| Units | 8 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 15 · Marine Parade · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Marine Parade MRT, 973 m (~15 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$623 psf, last 10 URA caveats to Jun 2018 |
What's for sale and for rent at D'focus Apartments?
No units at D'focus Apartments are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.
Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at D'focus Apartments?
Floor plans for D'focus Apartments aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 10 URA caveats, units range from 1,722 sqft to 2,562 sqft, and the middle half are 1,744 sqft to 1,765 sqft.
Check the Floor Plan Finder for D'focus Apartments →
Unit sizes from URA caveats.
What is the price and PSF at D'focus Apartments?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.19M (S$623 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.19M
recent · 10 sales on record
Median PSF
S$623 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through Jun 2018.
What has recently sold at D'focus Apartments?
D'focus Apartments has 10 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,050,000 in Jun 2018 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2018 | S$2,050,000 | 2,562 | S$800 psf |
| Jul 2017 | S$1,380,000 | 1,722 | S$801 psf |
| Feb 2012 | S$1,508,000 | 1,765 | S$854 psf |
| Mar 2000 | S$1,080,000 | 1,744 | S$619 psf |
| Mar 2000 | S$1,100,000 | 1,765 | S$623 psf |
| Jan 2000 | S$1,060,000 | 1,765 | S$600 psf |
| Jan 2000 | S$1,300,000 | 2,562 | S$507 psf |
| Nov 1999 | S$1,190,000 | 1,765 | S$674 psf |
| Nov 1999 | S$1,450,000 | 2,476 | S$586 psf |
| Oct 1999 | S$1,170,000 | 1,722 | S$679 psf |
10 sales and 0 rentals on record since Oct 1999. Source: URA.
Is D'focus Apartments a good investment?
D'focus Apartments has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 15, 87% of 26,248 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 6.0-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
District 15 sold for more
87%
of 26,248 private resales
Median gain
28%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.0 years
bought to resold
D'focus Apartments has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 15 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is D'focus Apartments and what's nearby?
D'focus Apartments is located in Marine Parade, in the Central Region of Singapore.
D'Focus Apartments is a freehold apartment completed in 1999. The development has 8 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,022 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,431 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
D'FOCUS APARTMENTS is located at 135 Haig Road, Singapore 438789. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Marine Parade. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Marine Parade MRT, approximately 973m away, around 15 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Katong V for shopping, ANGLISS SINGAPORE PTE LTD for groceries, Dunman Food Centre for food options, and Ceylon Road Interim Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Covered car park.
How far is D'focus Apartments from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to D'focus Apartments is Marine Parade MRT, about 973 m away (~15 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Marine Parade MRT973 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km144 m
- Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km299 m
- Tanjong Katong Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority404 m
- Haig Girls' SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority623 m
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km849 m
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Chij (Katong) PrimaryPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built D'focus Apartments and how big is the development?
D'focus Apartments was developed by —, with 8 units.
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,022 sqm (11,001 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 1,431 sqm (15,403 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What facilities does D'focus Apartments have?
D'focus Apartments has 1 facility, including Covered car park.
What does it cost to own a unit at D'focus Apartments?
Buying a unit at D'focus Apartments (~S$1.19M) needs about S$8,711/mo in income and S$4,008/mo in repayments, after S$32,200 stamp duty and a S$298k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.19M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$32,200
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$298k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,008/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,711/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around D'focus Apartments?
9,527 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where D'focus Apartments sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,527
District 15 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
60,936
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about D'focus Apartments? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from D'focus Apartments's own transactions.
Recent units at D'focus Apartments sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about D'focus Apartments
Is D'focus Apartments freehold?⌄
Yes. D'focus Apartments is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is D'focus Apartments?⌄
D'focus Apartments was completed (obtained TOP) in 1999, so it is about 27 years old.
Is D'focus Apartments a good investment?⌄
D'focus Apartments has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 15, 87% of 26,248 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 6.0-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is D'focus Apartments an EC?⌄
No. D'focus Apartments is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
What is the price of a condo at D'focus Apartments?⌄
Units at D'focus Apartments have recently sold for around S$1.19M (S$623 psf), the median of the last 10 URA caveats to Jun 2018. The price depends on size, floor and facing.
Where is D'focus Apartments located?⌄
D'focus Apartments is at 135 Haig Road, Singapore 438789, in Marine Parade (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Marine Parade MRT, about 973 m away.
How many units are there in D'focus Apartments?⌄
D'focus Apartments has 8 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at D'focus Apartments?⌄
For a unit around S$1.19M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,711/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,008/mo after a S$298k (25%) downpayment and S$32,200 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of D'focus Apartments?⌄
Tanjong Katong Primary School, Haig Girls' School are within 1 km of D'focus Apartments. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
