Crystal Mansions
Crystal Mansions is a freehold apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 1992, with 20 units across 1 block. Across 25 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$885k (S$703 psf, ~1,259 sqft).
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1992 |
| Units | 20 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 14 · Geylang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Kallang MRT, 589 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$703 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2024 |
What's for sale and for rent at Crystal Mansions?
Crystal Mansions has 0 units listed for sale, and 5 units for rent at a median of S$1,300 a month.
For sale
0 listings
no asking prices
For rent
5 listings
S$1,300 – S$1,500 a month
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Crystal Mansions?
Floor plans for Crystal Mansions aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 25 URA caveats, units range from 1,259 sqft to 1,259 sqft, and the middle half are 1,259 sqft to 1,259 sqft.
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Crystal Mansions →
Unit sizes from URA caveats.
What is the price and PSF at Crystal Mansions?
Units have recently transacted around S$885k (S$703 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.6% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$885k
recent · 25 sales on record
Median PSF
S$703 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,679
113 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.6%
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through Jun 2024.
What has recently sold at Crystal Mansions?
Crystal Mansions has 25 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,420,000 in Jun 2024 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | S$1,420,000 | 1,259 | S$1,128 psf |
| Oct 2023 | S$1,250,000 | 1,259 | S$993 psf |
| Apr 2023 | S$1,180,000 | 1,259 | S$937 psf |
| Aug 2021 | S$920,000 | 1,259 | S$731 psf |
| Nov 2019 | S$860,000 | 1,259 | S$683 psf |
| May 2017 | S$810,000 | 1,259 | S$643 psf |
| Dec 2014 | S$840,000 | 1,259 | S$667 psf |
| Oct 2014 | S$885,000 | 1,259 | S$703 psf |
| Nov 2013 | S$925,000 | 1,259 | S$734 psf |
| Jul 2013 | S$950,000 | 1,259 | S$754 psf |
| May 2013 | S$850,000 | 1,259 | S$675 psf |
| Sept 2012 | S$750,000 | 1,259 | S$596 psf |
25 sales and 113 rentals on record since Jan 1996. Source: URA.
Are prices at Crystal Mansions rising?
The median transacted PSF at Crystal Mansions has risen 76% over the past 27 years (1996–2023), from S$532 psf to S$937 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | S$937 psf | S$1.18M | 2 | +40.5% |
| 2014 | S$667 psf | S$840k | 2 | -9.1% |
| 2013 | S$734 psf | S$925k | 3 | +24.0% |
| 2012 | S$592 psf | S$745k | 2 | +20.3% |
| 2010 | S$492 psf | S$620k | 2 | -7.5% |
| 1996 | S$532 psf | S$670k | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Crystal Mansions a good investment?
Of 12 units at Crystal Mansions that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2024), 75% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 35% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.6%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
75%
of 12 resales here
Median gain
35%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.9 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Crystal Mansions with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Crystal Mansions and what's nearby?
Crystal Mansions is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Crystal Mansions is a freehold apartment completed in 1992. The development has 20 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,366 sqm and has a gross floor area of 3,824 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
CRYSTAL MANSIONS is located at 3 Lorong 6 Geylang, Singapore 399165. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Kallang MRT, approximately 589m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Kallang Wave Mall for shopping, PRB TRADING PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 17 Upper Boon Keng Road for food options, and Mt Batten Rd/Old Airport Rd Os for greenery and recreation.
How far is Crystal Mansions from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Crystal Mansions is Kallang MRT, about 589 m away (~9 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km.
Getting around
- Kallang MRT589 m · ~9 min
- Mountbatten MRT852 m · ~13 min
- Aljunied MRT908 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km982 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary school1.1 km
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Dunman High SchoolMixed-level school1.4 km
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.8 km
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Crystal Mansions and how big is the development?
Crystal Mansions was developed by —, with 20 units.
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,366 sqm (14,703 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 3,824 sqm (41,161 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What does it cost to own a unit at Crystal Mansions?
Buying a unit at Crystal Mansions (~S$885k) needs about S$6,478/mo in income and S$2,981/mo in repayments, after S$21,150 stamp duty and a S$221k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$885k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$21,150
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$221k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,981/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$6,478/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Crystal Mansions?
7,770 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Crystal Mansions sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
7,770
District 14 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
39,512
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Crystal Mansions? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Crystal Mansions's own transactions.
Recent units at Crystal Mansions sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Crystal Mansions
Is Crystal Mansions freehold?⌄
Yes. Crystal Mansions is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Crystal Mansions?⌄
Crystal Mansions was completed (obtained TOP) in 1992, so it is about 34 years old.
Is Crystal Mansions a good investment?⌄
Of 12 units at Crystal Mansions that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2024), 75% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 35% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.6%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Crystal Mansions an EC?⌄
No. Crystal Mansions is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
What is the price of a condo at Crystal Mansions?⌄
Units at Crystal Mansions have recently sold for around S$885k (S$703 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Jun 2024. The price depends on size, floor and facing.
Where is Crystal Mansions located?⌄
Crystal Mansions is at 3 Lorong 6 Geylang, Singapore 399165, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Kallang MRT, about 589 m away.
How many units are there in Crystal Mansions?⌄
Crystal Mansions has 20 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Crystal Mansions?⌄
For a unit around S$885k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$6,478/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,981/mo after a S$221k (25%) downpayment and S$21,150 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Crystal Mansions going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Crystal Mansions has risen about 76% between 1996 and 2023, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
