Residences @ Evelyn
Residences @ Evelyn is a freehold condominium in District 11 (Novena) that obtained TOP in 2007, with 208 units across 3 blocks. Across 396 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.80M (S$2,498 psf, ~1,109 sqft). There are 20 units for sale from S$2.80M to S$5.90M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2007 |
| Developer | CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD |
| Units | 208 in 3 blocks |
| District and area | District 11 · Novena · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Newton MRT, 303 m (~5 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,498 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Residences @ Evelyn?
Residences @ Evelyn has 20 units listed for sale, asking S$2.80M to S$5.90M (median S$2,711 psf), and 5 units for rent at a median of S$5,800 a month.
For sale
20 listings
S$2.80M – S$5.90M
For rent
5 listings
S$5,800 – S$14,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$5.90M–S$5.90M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 7 | S$2.80M–S$3.50M | S$2,711 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 7 | S$3.99M–S$4.19M | S$2,721 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 5 | S$5.90M–S$5.90M | S$2,622 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Residences @ Evelyn?
PropKaki has 10 layouts on record for Residences @ Evelyn, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (1,033 sqft to 3,466 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 1 | 1,141 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | 1,528 to 1,539 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 3 | 2,659 to 3,466 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 4 | 1,033 to 2,250 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 10 floor plans for Residences @ Evelyn.
See Residences @ Evelyn's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Residences @ Evelyn?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.80M (S$2,498 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.6% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.80M
recent · 396 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,498 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$5,990
1,216 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.6%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,711 psf — about 9% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Residences @ Evelyn?
Residences @ Evelyn has 396 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,000,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$4,000,000 | 1,539 | S$2,599 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,800,000 | 1,109 | S$2,525 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$5,600,000 | 2,250 | S$2,489 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$2,770,000 | 1,109 | S$2,498 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$3,950,000 | 1,539 | S$2,566 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$2,718,000 | 1,109 | S$2,452 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$4,000,000 | 1,528 | S$2,617 psf |
| May 2025 | S$3,818,000 | 1,528 | S$2,498 psf |
| May 2025 | S$2,600,000 | 1,109 | S$2,345 psf |
| Feb 2025 | S$2,470,000 | 1,109 | S$2,228 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$3,828,000 | 1,528 | S$2,504 psf |
| Apr 2024 | S$2,280,000 | 1,033 | S$2,206 psf |
396 sales and 1,216 rentals on record since May 2006. Source: URA.
Are prices at Residences @ Evelyn rising?
The median transacted PSF at Residences @ Evelyn has risen 55% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,624 psf to S$2,525 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,525 psf | S$4.00M | 3 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | S$2,498 psf | S$2.77M | 7 | +12.4% |
| 2024 | S$2,223 psf | S$3.76M | 4 | -2.2% |
| 2023 | S$2,274 psf | S$3.47M | 4 | +5.5% |
| 2022 | S$2,156 psf | S$2.38M | 5 | +6.3% |
| 2021 | S$2,029 psf | S$2.25M | 12 | +3.3% |
| 2020 | S$1,964 psf | S$2.03M | 3 | +2.8% |
| 2019 | S$1,911 psf | S$3.15M | 7 | -3.2% |
| 2018 | S$1,975 psf | S$3.11M | 15 | +21.6% |
| 2017 | S$1,624 psf | S$2.20M | 8 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Residences @ Evelyn a good investment?
Of 192 units at Residences @ Evelyn that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 90% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.6%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
90%
of 192 resales here
Median gain
23%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.1 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Residences @ Evelyn with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Residences @ Evelyn and what's nearby?
Residences @ Evelyn is located in Novena, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Residences @ Evelyn is a freehold condominium completed in 2007. It was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD. The development has 208 residential units. It sits on a land area of 10,825 sqm and has a gross floor area of 30,311 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
RESIDENCES @ EVELYN is located at 15 Evelyn Road, Singapore 309306. It is part of District 11, Watten Estate / Novena / Thomson, Novena. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Newton MRT, approximately 303m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include United Square for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Thomson Rd Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, Game room, and Gymnasium room.
How far is Residences @ Evelyn from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Residences @ Evelyn is Newton MRT, about 303 m away (~5 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.
Getting around
- Newton MRT303 m · ~5 min
- Novena MRT685 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority502 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km572 m
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority705 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority764 m
- Catholic Junior CollegeJunior college1.1 km
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Singapore Chinese Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Residences @ Evelyn and how big is the development?
Residences @ Evelyn was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD, with 208 units.
- Developer
- CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
- Blocks
- 3
- Land area
- 10,825 sqm (116,519 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 30,311 sqm (326,265 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Residences @ Evelyn have?
Residences @ Evelyn has 13 facilities, including Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Residences @ Evelyn?
Buying a unit at Residences @ Evelyn (~S$2.80M) needs about S$20,497/mo in income and S$9,430/mo in repayments, after S$109,600 stamp duty and a S$700k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.80M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$109,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$700k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$9,430/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$20,497/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Residences @ Evelyn?
6,366 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 11 — where Residences @ Evelyn sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
6,366
District 11 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
31,498
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 11 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Residences @ Evelyn? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Residences @ Evelyn's own transactions.
Recent units at Residences @ Evelyn sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Residences @ Evelyn
Is Residences @ Evelyn freehold?⌄
Yes. Residences @ Evelyn is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
Residences @ Evelyn was completed (obtained TOP) in 2007, so it is about 19 years old.
Is Residences @ Evelyn a good investment?⌄
Of 192 units at Residences @ Evelyn that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 90% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.6%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Residences @ Evelyn an EC?⌄
No. Residences @ Evelyn is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
Residences @ Evelyn was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
Units at Residences @ Evelyn have recently sold for around S$2.80M (S$2,498 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 20 units are listed for sale from S$2.80M to S$5.90M.
Where is Residences @ Evelyn located?⌄
Residences @ Evelyn is at 15 Evelyn Road, Singapore 309306, in Novena (District 11). The nearest MRT station is Newton MRT, about 303 m away.
How many units are there in Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
Residences @ Evelyn has 208 units in 3 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
For a unit around S$2.80M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$20,497/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$9,430/mo after a S$700k (25%) downpayment and S$109,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Residences @ Evelyn going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Residences @ Evelyn has risen about 55% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Residences @ Evelyn?⌄
Anglo-Chinese School (Primary), St. Joseph's Institution Junior, Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) are within 1 km of Residences @ Evelyn. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
