City Square Residences
City Square Residences is a freehold condominium in District 8 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2009, with 910 units across 7 blocks. Across 1,775 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.56M (S$2,181 psf, ~1,206 sqft). There are 34 units for sale from S$1.20M to S$3.30M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2009 |
| Developer | CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD |
| Units | 910 in 7 blocks |
| District and area | District 8 · Kallang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Farrer Park MRT, 454 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,181 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at City Square Residences?
City Square Residences has 34 units listed for sale, asking S$1.20M to S$3.30M (median S$2,284 psf), and 124 units for rent at a median of S$1,700 a month.
For sale
34 listings
S$1.20M – S$3.30M
For rent
124 listings
S$800 – S$7,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-bedroom | 1 | S$1.22M–S$1.22M | S$2,140 psf |
| 1-bedroom | 9 | S$1.20M–S$3.30M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 12 | S$1.89M–S$2.10M | S$2,207 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 10 | S$2.70M–S$3.20M | S$2,286 psf |
| Unspecified | 2 | S$1.22M–S$1.22M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at City Square Residences?
PropKaki has 33 layouts on record for City Square Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (570 sqft to 1,830 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 3 | 570 to 850 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 5 | 840 to 1,302 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 14 | 1,195 to 1,830 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 1,496 to 1,518 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 7 | — |
PropKaki holds 27 floor plans for City Square Residences.
See City Square Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at City Square Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.56M (S$2,181 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.9% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.56M
recent · 1,775 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,181 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,953
6,583 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
1.9%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,284 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at City Square Residences?
City Square Residences has 1775 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,700,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,700,000 | 1,238 | S$2,181 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,839,888 | 1,238 | S$2,294 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,125,000 | 570 | S$1,972 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,560,000 | 1,206 | S$2,123 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,600,000 | 1,195 | S$2,176 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,735,000 | 1,216 | S$2,249 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,650,000 | 1,206 | S$2,198 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,160,000 | 570 | S$2,033 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$3,430,000 | 1,518 | S$2,260 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,160,000 | 1,216 | S$1,776 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,950,000 | 872 | S$2,237 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,838,000 | 840 | S$2,189 psf |
1,775 sales and 6,583 rentals on record since Apr 2005. Source: URA.
Are prices at City Square Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at City Square Residences has risen 53% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,422 psf to S$2,181 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,181 psf | S$2.56M | 12 | +5.0% |
| 2025 | S$2,077 psf | S$1.91M | 19 | +3.1% |
| 2024 | S$2,014 psf | S$2.38M | 20 | +3.4% |
| 2023 | S$1,947 psf | S$2.26M | 14 | +1.9% |
| 2022 | S$1,911 psf | S$1.70M | 20 | +11.1% |
| 2021 | S$1,720 psf | S$1.58M | 45 | +7.3% |
| 2020 | S$1,603 psf | S$1.76M | 17 | +3.7% |
| 2019 | S$1,546 psf | S$1.82M | 22 | -2.3% |
| 2018 | S$1,583 psf | S$1.48M | 32 | +11.3% |
| 2017 | S$1,422 psf | S$1.64M | 45 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is City Square Residences a good investment?
Of 863 units at City Square Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 42% over a median 4.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.9%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
97%
of 863 resales here
Median gain
42%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.0 years
bought to resold
Every unit at City Square Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is City Square Residences and what's nearby?
City Square Residences is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
City Square Residences is a freehold condominium completed in 2009. It was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD. The development has 910 residential units. It sits on a land area of 17,935 sqm and has a gross floor area of 88,242 sqm. The plot ratio is 4.92.
CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES is located at 2 Kitchener Link, Singapore 207223. It is part of District 08, Little India, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Farrer Park MRT, approximately 454m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include City Square Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Berseh Food Centre for food options, and Somme Rd Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Bowling alley, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and Function room.
How far is City Square Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to City Square Residences is Farrer Park MRT, about 454 m away (~7 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Farrer Park MRT454 m · ~7 min
- Bendemeer MRT674 m · ~11 min
- Jalan Besar MRT703 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority760 m
- Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km909 m
- Hong Wen SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.5 km
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.5 km
- Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built City Square Residences and how big is the development?
City Square Residences was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD, designed by ONG & ONG ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 910 units over up to 30 storeys.
- Developer
- CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
- Architect
- ONG & ONG ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- WOH HUP (PRIVATE) LIMITED
- Floors
- 30 storeys
- Blocks
- 7
- Land area
- 17,935 sqm (193,051 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 88,242 sqm (949,828 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 4.92
What facilities does City Square Residences have?
City Square Residences has 17 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Bowling alley, Covered car park, Clubhouse, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at City Square Residences?
Buying a unit at City Square Residences (~S$2.56M) needs about S$18,740/mo in income and S$8,622/mo in repayments, after S$97,600 stamp duty and a S$640k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.56M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$97,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$640k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$8,622/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$18,740/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around City Square Residences?
3,896 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 8 — where City Square Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,896
District 8 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
13,573
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 8 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about City Square Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from City Square Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at City Square Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about City Square Residences
Is City Square Residences freehold?⌄
Yes. City Square Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is City Square Residences?⌄
City Square Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2009, so it is about 17 years old.
Is City Square Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 863 units at City Square Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 42% over a median 4.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.9%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is City Square Residences an EC?⌄
No. City Square Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of City Square Residences?⌄
City Square Residences was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD.
What is the price of a condo at City Square Residences?⌄
Units at City Square Residences have recently sold for around S$2.56M (S$2,181 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 34 units are listed for sale from S$1.20M to S$3.30M.
Where is City Square Residences located?⌄
City Square Residences is at 2 Kitchener Link, Singapore 207223, in Kallang (District 8). The nearest MRT station is Farrer Park MRT, about 454 m away.
How many units are there in City Square Residences?⌄
City Square Residences has 910 units in 7 blocks, up to 30 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at City Square Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$2.56M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$18,740/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,622/mo after a S$640k (25%) downpayment and S$97,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at City Square Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at City Square Residences has risen about 53% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of City Square Residences?⌄
Farrer Park Primary School is within 1 km of City Square Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
