FreeholdRCRDistrict 14 (Geylang)

Arena Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jul 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Arena Residences is a freehold apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 98 units across 1 block. Across 121 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.63M (S$2,091 psf, ~807 sqft). There are 25 units for sale from S$1.27M to S$1.90M.

Key facts about Arena Residences
TenureFreehold
TOP year2023
DeveloperRH GUILLEMARD PTE LTD
Units98 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 14 · Geylang · RCR
Nearest MRTMountbatten MRT, 450 m (~7 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,091 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Jul 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

Arena Residences has 25 units listed for sale, asking S$1.27M to S$1.90M (median S$2,128 psf), and 9 units for rent at a median of S$3,900 a month.

For sale

25 listings

S$1.27M – S$1.90M

For rent

9 listings

S$1,900 – S$5,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom20S$1.27M–S$1.75MS$2,239 psf
3-bedroom5S$1.80M–S$1.90MS$2,128 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 11 layouts on record for Arena Residences, from 2 to 3 bedrooms (549 sqft to 1,324 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom4549 to 850 sq ft
3 Bedroom7807 to 1,324 sq ft

PropKaki holds 11 floor plans for Arena Residences.

See Arena Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.63M (S$2,091 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.63M

recent · 121 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,091 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,416

80 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,128 psf.

Source: URA caveat data, through Jul 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

Arena Residences has 121 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,750,000 in Jul 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Jul 2026S$1,750,000893S$1,959 psf
Mar 2026S$1,720,000883S$1,949 psf
Jan 2026S$1,280,000603S$2,123 psf
Oct 2025S$1,870,000893S$2,093 psf
Jul 2025S$1,675,000807S$2,075 psf
Jun 2025S$1,148,000549S$2,091 psf
Oct 2024S$1,300,000603S$2,157 psf
Aug 2024S$1,265,000603S$2,099 psf
Aug 2024S$1,740,000818S$2,127 psf
Jun 2024S$1,630,000807S$2,019 psf
Jun 2024S$1,750,000818S$2,139 psf
May 2024S$1,610,000807S$1,994 psf

121 sales and 80 rentals on record since Nov 2018. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Arena Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Arena Residences has risen 8% over the past 8 years (2018–2026), from S$1,807 psf to S$1,959 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,959 psfS$1.72M3-6.3%
2025S$2,091 psfS$1.68M3-0.4%
2024S$2,099 psfS$1.63M8-1.5%
2023S$2,130 psfS$1.64M5+9.3%
2022S$1,949 psfS$1.20M4+3.1%
2021S$1,890 psfS$1.53M3+1.5%
2020S$1,862 psfS$1.53M27+1.2%
2019S$1,840 psfS$1.49M34+1.8%
2018S$1,807 psfS$1.10M34—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Arena Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 23 units at Arena Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

96%

of 23 resales here

Median gain

12%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Arena Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Arena Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Arena Residences is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Arena Residences is a freehold apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by RH GUILLEMARD PTE LTD. The development has 98 residential units. It sits on a land area of 480 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,343 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

ARENA RESIDENCES is located at 20 Guillemard Crescent, Singapore 399915. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Mountbatten MRT, approximately 450m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Kallang Wave Mall for shopping, B & S MINI MART PTE. LTD. for groceries, Kallang Estate Market for food options, and Mt Batten Rd/Old Airport Rd Os for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Car Park, Fitness corner, Playground, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Arena Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Arena Residences is Mountbatten MRT, about 450 m away (~7 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km761 m
  • Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority868 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km903 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority939 m
  • Dunman High SchoolMixed-level school1.1 km
  • Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.3 km
  • Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Kallang Wave Mall · 1.1 kmSupermarket: B & S Mini Mart Pte. Ltd. · 318 mHawker centre: Kallang Estate Market · 463 mPark: Mt Batten Rd/Old Airport Rd Os · 538 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Arena Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Arena Residences was developed by RH GUILLEMARD PTE LTD, with 98 units over up to 14 storeys.

Developer
RH GUILLEMARD PTE LTD
Floors
14 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
480 sqm (5,167 sqft)
Gross floor area
1,343 sqm (14,456 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Arena Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Arena Residences has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Car Park, Fitness corner, Playground, and more.

Barbeque AreaCar ParkFitness cornerPlayground24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Arena Residences (~S$1.63M) needs about S$11,932/mo in income and S$5,490/mo in repayments, after S$51,100 stamp duty and a S$408k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.63M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$51,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$408k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,490/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$11,932/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Arena Residences?

Key Takeaway

8,202 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Arena Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,202

District 14 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

40,536

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Arena Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Arena Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Arena Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Arena Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Arena Residences

Is Arena Residences freehold?⌄

Yes. Arena Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Arena Residences?⌄

Arena Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.

Is Arena Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 23 units at Arena Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Arena Residences an EC?⌄

No. Arena Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Arena Residences?⌄

Arena Residences was developed by RH GUILLEMARD PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Arena Residences?⌄

Units at Arena Residences have recently sold for around S$1.63M (S$2,091 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Jul 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 25 units are listed for sale from S$1.27M to S$1.90M.

Where is Arena Residences located?⌄

Arena Residences is at 20 Guillemard Crescent, Singapore 399915, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Mountbatten MRT, about 450 m away.

How many units are there in Arena Residences?⌄

Arena Residences has 98 units in 1 block, up to 14 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Arena Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$1.63M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,932/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,490/mo after a S$408k (25%) downpayment and S$51,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Arena Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Arena Residences has risen about 8% between 2018 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Arena Residences?⌄

Kong Hwa School, Geylang Methodist School (Primary) are within 1 km of Arena Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.